Good stuff: Yes, damn it, it makes me cry.

I spend a lot of time touting my love of loud music. This love is quite genuine, and it has led to oddly out-of-joint moments in which my children have asked me to turn down my music, so that they can, oh, I don’t know, do their homework. So, yeah.

So today, there I was driving along, and I was suddenly, instantaneously reminded that loud music, beat-up Docs, and my trucker’s vocabulary aside, I am a weepy old so-and-so, and the following song — the single most manipulative piece of pop music in recent memory — brings tears to my eyes with its opening line. Because the instant it started, I was fighting back tears.

So yes. It’s a piece of crap. Probably. But I wish every single word of it for my children. And it makes me cry. Every.single.time. (Though Lee Ann Womack’s godawful I’ve-Draped-A-Chain-Across-My-Cleavage-To-Make-Sure-You-Don’t-Miss-It dress does serve as something of a mitigating factor).

7 Comments

    • I love this! And when I have a 20 minute window over the weekend, I’ll listen to the Ted Talk. Gotta love me my Ted Talks.

  1. dmf

     /  November 4, 2011

  2. nm

     /  November 4, 2011

    I love almost every song Lee Ann Womack has ever sung, but I hate “I Hope You Dance.” I’m sure she meant every word of it, and I do wish all those things for the people I love, but the manipulativeness of it all makes me want her to stop dancing and Shut Up.

    • I take absolutely no pride in this particular weakness…. Maybe if I listened to it 5 times a day for a few days, the illness would clear up?

      • nm

         /  November 6, 2011

        No, no, don’t destroy it. You need to save it for when you want it. I don’t believe that any musical pleasures are guilty, even though I don’t share this one. If this song says something to you, hold on to it and treasure it. Besides, how could you deprive your children of an opportunity to roll their eyes at you? It’s practically a mitzvah.

  3. CitizenE

     /  November 5, 2011

    Reminiscent of the more lately co-opted “Forever Young,” by the Bob. Counter to this for the parent, a reminder, one of my favorites of Mr. Frost’s and a poem from which my first collection, The First Green, was entitled, lo nearly forty years ago.

    Nothing Gold Can Stay (Robert Frost)

    Nature’s first green is gold,
    Her hardest hue to hold.
    Her early leaf’s a flower;
    But only so an hour.
    Then leaf subsides to leaf.
    So Eden sank to grief,
    So dawn goes down to day.
    Nothing gold can stay.